Mr Andrew Laming MP<br/><span class='designation'>Member of the Australian House of Representatives</span>

Mr Andrew Laming MP
Member of the Australian House of Representatives

Current regulatory regime and what can we expect from the VET transformation

Speaker Biography

Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.

Parliamentary appointments

  • Member of the Australian National Commission for UNESCO from 2005.

Committee service

  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 25.9.2014; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 6.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 25.9.2014 to 25.6.2015 (Chair from 14.11.2014 to 25.6.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 28.2.2006 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Employment, Education and Training from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 19.10.2016); Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Economics from 4.7.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.7.2019.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health Services and Indigenous Health from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Party positions

  • Member of the Liberal Party Kawana Branch from 1993 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Wynnum Manly Branch from 2001 to 2003.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Cleveland Branch from 2003.

Personal

  • Born 30.9.1966, Hobart, Australia

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • MPhil (University of Sydney)
  • MPA (Harvard University)
  • MPPP (Nanyang Technological University)
  • CertIVFitness (TAFE Mooloolaba)
  • MBBS (University of Queensland)
  • DRCOG (Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists)
  • FRANZCO (Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists)
  • Medical practitioner 1990-91
  • Landmine clearer, rigger and gymnasium manager 1992
  • Medical practitioner 1993
  • Aboriginal health researcher 1995
  • Ophthalmology registrar 1996-98
  • Senior ophthalmology registrar and Chief Executive Officer, Friends In Deed Organisation (FIDO) 1999
  • World Bank consultant and travel writer 2000
  • Health planning specialist 2001
  • Ministerial adviser 2002
  • Management consultant 2003

Military Service

  • University of Queensland Regiment 1984-86

Electorate

  • Description: Bowman
  • Location: south-east Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Alexandra Hills, Birkdale, Capalaba, Cleveland, Mount Cotton, Ormiston, Redland Bay, Sheldon, Thorneside, Thornlands, Victoria Point and Wellington Point. It also includes the islands of Coochiemudlo, Lamb, Karragara, Macleay, Russell and North Stradbroke.
  • Area: 537 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,446 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: farming, retail, light industry and tourism.

Publications

  • Lets go - Turkey (contribution, ed. ES Daniel and SK Quinlan), St Martins Press, New York: 2000
  • Founding editor, Kennedy School Review, Harvard University, 2000